Jacob Toyota Privacy Policy

Jacob Toyota Privacy Policy

Jacob Toyota aim to deliver the best possible products & services to you the customer. Our aim is to use all personal data collected in an efficient manner and ensure you have confidence that your information is being handled at a level consistent with the Australian Privacy Principals.

What Personal Information does Jacob Toyota Collect?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The type of information Jacob Toyota collect and keep on file can vary depending on the circumstance for collection, it may be from you as a customer, other dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or potential customer we will collect your name, address, email address, telephone, number, birthdate,  licence number and keep this on file along with your vehicle purchase and service history. If you deal with us in some other capacity we may collect your name, contact details and business details that are required for financial dealings.

Sensitive Information, includes facts about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs. This information can only be collected using a higher threshold of consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information).

Unfortunately, if you do not consent to collection of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our product or service, therefore we may be unable to do business with you or your associated organisation.

Note, if you provide us with the personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner) you must inform them of this privacy policy.

How does Jacob Toyota collect your Personal Information?

Jacob Toyota will collect your personal information directly from you, where possible. It can occur in many ways, such as when you contact us via telephone or internet, personally come in for a test drive, request a valuation on your vehicle, place an order with us, or when we provide one for the many forms of products or services that Jacob Toyota offers.

Our Website may offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms where personal information is collected. If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our Related Bodies Corporate, other dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and form marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Jacob Toyota in accordance with the privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principals.

Customer satisfaction surveys, service reminders

From time to time, Jacob Toyota surveys its customers on a range of issues, including new vehicle satisfaction and the quality of our service. These surveys help us to improve our products and services and tailor the way that we do business with you. If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please contact the Jacob Toyota Customer Experience Department.

If you consent, Jacob Toyota may use your personal information to send you service reminders and information about our products and services, including special offers. We may also send our customers information about products and services of businesses associated with our group. If you no longer wish to receive this information, please contact our Customer Experience department, (details provided at the end of this policy).

How does Jacob Toyota use personal information?

Jacob Toyota have a range of purposes related to the products and services it offers. Those include:

  • Responding to all enquiries  regarding the sale, service and products we offer as a group
  • Receiving and Responding to all feedback and complaints
  • Processing orders and administering accounts
  • Providing customer support
  • Considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • Vehicle warranties and product recalls.
  • Marketing and promotional activities
  • Market research
  • Managing our relationships with our customers, suppliers & stakeholders
  • Meeting our regulatory and legal obligations

We may also use your information for other purposes, required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of these types of organisations include:

  • Jacob Toyotas related bodies corporate which may include the Groups Franchises, Australian head offices in Melbourne & Sydney being Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Ltd and also our parent companies in Japan & Germany.
  • Other related Franchise dealers
  • Parts suppliers
  • Insurers and financiers
  • A person outside of Jacob Toyota who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf

Examples of these contracted organisations are:

  • Mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices
  • Printers of marketing material
  • Organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research
  • Information technology service providers
  • Customer service centre providers
  • Accountants, lawyers and other service providers

Some of our service providers and companies are located overseas, resulting in our personal information held being transferred overseas, as we use service providers to store customer data. These countries include, Japan, Germany, Singapore, New Zealand, Sweden, UK, and the US.

In some cases law requires us to disclose personal information, for example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such a Vehicle Licencing Authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing:

At certain times we use personal information to inform you about products, services, special offers, events and promotions. This may involve the use of third party marketing and communication agencies. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer the opportunity to do so. And will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time.

Jacob Toyota may join with other motor vehicle dealers of like franchise in the joint marketing of respective products and services.

How to opt out of direct marketing:

You can contact us at any time using the ways set out at the bottom of the policy to let us know if you do not want your personal information used or disclosed for the above purposes, or be contacted by any form of direct marketing. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

Jacob Toyota relies on the personal information held to conduct our business. It is extremely important all information held is accurate, complete and current. From time to time we will contact you to check if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find your information is not current please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it immediately.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

external and internal premises security;
restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
maintaining physical security over paper records

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected. We may also add cookies to emails that we send you.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a product or service or respond to a competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide your contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion. If you provide your personal information, cookies may collect and store that information and unless you tell us that you don't want to be contacted for direct marketing purposes, we may use your information for that purpose. We will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. Emails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the numbers listed below and asking for the Customer Experience Officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as possible.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Jacob Toyota, Those websites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us

You can contact Jacob Toyota by:

Emailing the Privacy Officer: Susie.quihampton@jacobtoyota.com.au

Writing to us at: Jacob Toyota, PO Box 127, Wodonga Vic 3689

Telephoning us on (02) 60 55 9999

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website: jacobtoyota.com.au and copies will be available from Jacob Toyota Customer Experience Department.